Notice of Data Event

Sanford Heisler Sharp, LLP (“Sanford Heisler”) is providing notice of an incident that may affect the security of information relating to certain individuals. We take this incident seriously, and this notice provides details of the incident, our response, and steps impacted parties may take to protect against possible misuse of personal information, should they wish to do so.

What Happened? On or about April 1, 2022,Sanford Heisler became aware of suspicious activity related to certain computer systems on our network. We immediately launched an investigation, with the assistance of third-party forensic specialists, to determine the nature and scope of the activity. The investigation determined that there was unauthorized access to certain computer systems from March 19, 2022 to April 1, 2022, and certain files were accessed or acquired from these systems by an unauthorized actor. We began an in-depth review of the affected files to determine what, if any, sensitive information was contained within them. On September 28, 2022, our review determined that the affected files contained personal information related to certain individuals. We then began working to verify the information in the files and locate address information for those who may be affected in order to provide individuals with direct notice of the event where able to do so.

What Information Was Involved? The information at issue for each person varies, but the following types of information were contained in the impacted files: name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, medical and health-related information, health insurance information, financial account information, payment card number, passport number, and username and password and/or account access information for an online account. The individuals who were identified as affected by the event whose addresses were located by Sanford Heisler are being mailed letters that detail the types of information at issue for them. If you did not receive a letter but would like to know if your information was affected, you may contact Sanford Heisler using the phone number provided below to confirm.

What Is Sanford Heisler Doing? Sanford Heisler takes the confidentiality, privacy, and security of information in our care seriously. Upon discovery of the incident, we immediately worked to secure our systems and commenced an investigation to confirm the nature and scope of the incident. We have also taken steps to implement additional safeguards and review our policies and procedures relating to data privacy and security.

Although we have no evidence of any identity theft or fraud resulting from this event, we are providing affected individuals with access to 12 months of complimentary credit monitoring and identity protection services. If you believe you may be affected by this event and did not receive a letter with instructions to enroll in these services, please contact the dedicated assistance line below to confirm your eligibility to receive these services.

What Affected Individuals Can Do. Affected individuals may review the below Steps You Can Take to Help Protect Personal Information, and we encourage those who may be affected to enroll to receive the complimentary credit monitoring and identity protection services through Equifax. We also encourage individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements, and to monitor credit reports for suspicious activity.

For More Information. We understand that you may have questions about this incident that are not addressed in this notice. To ensure your questions are addressed in a timely manner, please contact our toll-free dedicated assistance line at 855-768-1274 9:00 am to 9:00 pm Eastern Monday through Friday (excluding some U.S. national holidays). You may also write to Sanford Heisler at 1350 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10019.

Steps You Can Take to Help Protect Personal Information

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one (1) free credit report annually from each of the three (3) major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a one (1) year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven (7) years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three (3) major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you may need to provide the following information, depending on whether the request is made online, by phone, or by mail:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two (2) to five (5) years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. Social Security Card, pay stub, or W2;
  8. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

Should you wish to place a fraud alert or credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Experian

TransUnion

https://www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/credit-help

1-888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

1-833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert, P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional Information

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.This notice has not been delayed because of a law enforcement request.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338). The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.

For District of Columbia residents, the District of Columbia Attorney General may be contacted at: 400 6th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20001; 202-727-3400; and oag@dc.gov.

For Maryland residents, the Maryland Attorney General may be contacted at: 200 St. Paul Place, 16th Floor, Baltimore, MD 21202; 1-410-528-8662 or 1-888-743-0023; and www.oag.state.md.us. Sanford Heisler is located at 1350 6th Avenue, 31st Floor, New York, NY 10019.

For New York residents, the New York Attorney General may be contacted at: Office of the Attorney General, The Capitol, Albany, NY 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; or https://ag.ny.gov/.